Name:Garden in Green Lane, Barnstaple

Site of a 17th century garden in Green Lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: Site 150

• GARDEN (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Cullen, B + Thompson, S, 09/2013, Joy Street, Green Lanes, Barnstaple, Evaluation, 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV357185.

Lee, E., 1991, Barnstaple Archaeological Reports (Report - non-specific). SDV79099.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1991, North Devon Archaeological Site Code Index, 150 (Report - non-specific). SDV63429.

During excavation at the stable attached to the former Bear Inn in Green Lane a line of 54 cattle bones forming a decorative border was revealed. A skull figurine was excavated from an adjacent layer.

Weddell, P. J., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of CRS Redevelopment Site at 49-52 High Street, Barnstaple, 3, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV73610.

Area 3A: Annexe of County Garage. Site adjacent to Green Lane circa 70 metres east of High Street. Excavation revealed that this site was used as a garden in the 17th century. In early 18th century a stone building was constructed. A bone figurine with a large skull is thought to be a 17th century Memento Mori.