Name:Medieval and Postmedieval Pits, High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Excavations in 1988 along the frontages of 59-61 High Street revealed medieval and postmedieval pits with good pottery assemblages.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND127

• PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

High Street. Full excavation of three frontages in 1988. Medieval and post medieval pits found. Good pottery assemblages. Map object based on this source.

Weddell, P. J., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of CRS Redevelopment Site at 49-52 High Street, Barnstaple, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV73610.

Excavations by North Devon Rescue Archaeology (ND127) at 59 and 62 High Street revealed similar results to those of 45-46 with little coherent stratification but with dating evidence for occupation in the 12th or 13th centuries. Map object based on this source.