Name:1 and 1a Little Garth, Boobery, Sampford Peverell

Summary

Site of stone, cob and thatch house and cottage of early 18th century date. They were demolished following a fire in 1995 and two new houses were built in their stead.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

Unknown, ?2007, No 1 & 1A, Little Garth Including Front Garden Wall, 1A, Boobery, Sampford Peverell, Mid Devon, Devon (Ground Photograph). SDV360767.

Photocopy of photos of the new buildings at No 1 and 1A, Little Garth and the surviving boundary wall.

Department of Environment, 1988, Sampford Peverell, 108-109 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV51643.

Nos. 1 and 1A, Little Garth, including front; garden walls.
No 1. House. Probably early 18th century, modernised in mid 19th century. Plastered cob and local stone rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with 19th and 20th century brick; thatch roof.
Plan: 4-room plan house facing south-south-east, say south. It is built across the hillslope backing onto the road. The principal rooms are the 2 at the left (west) end and there is the main entrance hall and stairs between them. The left end room, the parlour or drawing room, has a gable-end stack. The right main room is the dining room and it shares an axial stack (which serves back-to-back fireplaces) with the kitchen further right. Service passage along the back of the dining room between kitchen and entrance hall. The kitchen has a service staircase. The right end room is a small scullery/wash house and it has a rear corner diagonal stack. The building looks as though it might have 16th or 17th origins but there is no apparent evidence of any early work. The house and adjoining cottage, No. 1A Little Garth, appear to be essentially a single phase building from the early 18th century. The house is 2 storeys with attics over the principal rooms.
Exterior: irregular 5-window front. However the left 3-window section is symmetrical around the main doorway. Here the first floor windows are original oak-framed flat-faced mullion windows containing rectangular panes of leaded glass and have iron-framed casements with ornate wrought iron catches. The ground floor windows are mid 19th century French windows with overlights, one either side of the doorway, a 20th century part-glazed plank door with 19th century overlight and panelled reveals, and 20th century gabled thatch-roof porch. The 2-window section to right contains mostly 20th century casements although the first floor right end window is another early 18th century casement, and there is a secondary doorway containing a 19th century 4-panel door behind a 20th century porch identical to the main one. The roof is gable-ended to left, and to right-runs continuous with that of adjoining No. lA. The rear wall is blind except for one tiny window behind the service end.
Interior: contains a good deal with early 18th century joinery detail with 19th century modernisation work. For instance the stair has replacement newel posts but the turned balusters with flat blocks are original. There are several fielded 2-panel doors on H-hinges. The fireplaces have 19th century chimneypieces. The only exposed carpentry is an unchamfered crossbeam in the kitchen. Roof not inspected.
From the left end of the front a tall stone rubble wall extends southwards returning eastwards at the bottom of the garden which it encloses. On the south side it ncludes a 19th century arch-headed doorway to the road. This is an attractive house and most unusual for the number of early C18 windows which remain.

No. lA. Cottage. Early 18th century, modernised in the mid 19th century. Plastered cob and stone rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with 19th and 20th century brick; thatch roof.
Plan: the cottage faces south-south-east backing onto the road, and is attached to the east end of No. 1 Little Garth. It has a 2-room plan with central through passage which contains the stair. Both rooms are heated by gable-end stacks, the right one projecting. The right (east) one was converted to a kitchen in the 20th century. Although the house was thoroughly modernised in the mid 19th century the structure is early 18th. It seems likely that it was built with No. 1 Little Garth. The cottage is 2 storeys.
Exterior: nearly symmetrical 3-window front of 19th and 20th century casements with glazing bars. The central doorway is a round-headed arch. It contains a 19th century 6-panel door and a fanlight with glazing bars. The roof is gable-ended to right and to left it runs continuously with that of No. 1 Little Garth. Rear has similar fenestration including one probably early 18th century oak-framed small unglazed window with chamfered surround to the western outshot.
Interior: is largely the result of the 19th century modernisation and most of the joinery and other detail dates from that time. Nevertheless the structure appears to be early 18th century. The crossbeams have neat soffit chamfers. The roof was not inspected but the bases of straight principals show, their scantling large enough to suggest early 18th century A-frame trusses. Other details: LBS No 95989 and 95990.

David Randell Architects, 1995, Fire Damaged Cottage, I Boobery, Sampford Peverell (Plan - measured). SDV358714.

Child, P., 1995, Nos 1 and 1A Little Garth, Boobery, Sampford Peverell (Correspondence). SDV358712.

Recommendations to Mid Devon District Council following a site visit on 16th August 1995 to discuss proposed works of repair and restoration following severe fire damage.

Child, P., 1996, Proposed Demolition: Little Garth, 1, Boobery, Sandford Peverell (Correspondence). SDV340313.

English Heritage, 2007, No 1 & 1A, Little Garth Including Front Garden Wall, 1A, Boobery, Sampford Peverell, Mid Devon, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360766.

Notification of application to remove the buildings from the List. They were destroyed by fire and permission was subsequently granted for replacement dwellings. Only parts of the boundary walls remain.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2008, Sampford Peverell (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340315.

Notification that Nos 1 and 1A Little Garth, Boobery, Sampford Peverell have been removed from the list of buildings of special architectural or historic interest.

Elson, G. F., 30/06/1995, 1 Boobery, Sampford Peverell (Correspondence). SDV358713.