Name:Week Ford Tin Mills

Summary

Week Ford Tin Mills, also known as Beara Mills, are first recorded in 1608. The remains comprise two substantial granite ruins about 10 metres apart.

• TIN MILL (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Earl, B., 1989, Tin Smelting at Week Ford, Dartmoor. A Brief Note, 119 (Article in Serial). SDV356227.

Week Ford tin mills. Also known as Beara Mills. First recorded in 1608. Further mentioned in 1730 and 1737. The remains consist of two substantial granite ruins circa 10 metres apart. Two leats served the mills. Despite conflicting evidence for primacy it should be noted that Lower mill is in the better position and appears to represent more phases of activity than Upper Mill, with at least one structural rebuild, a furnace refurbishment, and perhaps a change of function. The 1608 document uses the plural, suggesting that both were in use at that time. Abandonment is likely to have been during the 18th century or earlier, especially for Lower Mill.

Greeves, T., 1990, Eighth-Century Tin Smelting on Dartmoor. Do We Really have the Evidence?, 45-6 (Article in Serial). SDV356228.

Newman, P., 1993, Week Ford Tin Mills, Dartmoor, 192-5 (Article in Serial). SDV350371.

Earl's calibrated radio carbon date of AD640-800 (60%) or AD570-890 (95%) is disputed by Greeves, owing to the amount of disturbance to the findspot of the sample.

Blowing houses at Week Ford.

Greeves, T. + Stanbrook, E., Apr 2013, Combestone Farm, Holne, Devon. A History, 24 (Report - non-specific). SDV356154.

Documentary references to' Wikeford Milles' in 1608 and to a mill at 'Weekeford' in 1609.