Name:Cairnfield at West Coombe Settlement

West Coombe Prehistoric settlement includes several cairnfields to the south-west and north-east

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: West Coombe Prehistoric settlement including a field system, enclosures and hut circles, and medieval field system with ridge and furrow on Hookney Down to south-east

• CAIRNFIELD (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Gibson, A., 1984, Survey and Excavation on Shapley Common, Dartmoor, 1984 (Report - Survey). SDV346474.

Cairnfields shown to the south-east and north-east of the main settlement. Other details: Plan.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 159 (Monograph). SDV299725.

West Coombe Prehistoric settlement included numerous clearance heaps of small stones. Other details: Map 23, Site 1.

Gibson, A., 1992, The Excavation of an Iron Age Settlement at Gold Park, Dartmoor, 34 (Article in Serial). SDV346556.

Small cairnfield comprising 14 cairns. Eight were excavated in 1986. Cairns 1-3, 5 and 7 bound to be well defined, but dating and function not determined. 'Cairn 4' proved to be simply a stone spread; 'Cairn 6' an extension of cairn 7; and 'Cairn 8' a natural boulder.

Part of West Coombe Prehistoric settlement which was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site39.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites (Cartographic). SDV345607.

Site within the outline shown.