Name:Oldstone Walled Garden

Remains of a late 19th century walled kitchen garden, shown on late 19th century map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• GARDEN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=dimes, u. /oldstone: the story of a ruined mansion/dhrg 9/(1993)15/in smr.

Map object based on this source.

Pattison, P., 1992, Oldstone: a Mansion and its Gardens in South Devon: a Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 132 (Article in Serial). SDV151450.

Remains of a late 19th century walled kitchen garden. Shown on 1885 map. Former course of north-west end wall marked only by slight scarps. Beneath the lawn area east of the house ruins and within the terraces are two underground well chambers, with stone conduits leading west.

Keep, C., 2013, Oldstone (Un-published). SDV357994.

A late 19C walled kitchen garden replaced an earlier one, which became a stableyard. The walls have been almost taken down since 1976.