Name:Oldstone Park

Remains of 18th and 19th century parkland at Oldstone

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• PARK (Unknown date)

PATTISON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV151316.

Oldstone park. Trees occupy similar positions to those shown on 1890 os map, and represent the remains of 18c + 19c planting. Park has 2 basic parts. The first occupies the se part of the park/garden trapezium, and is bounded on se by the blackawton-dartmouth road, on the sw by a deeply cut lane leading to oldstone farm, and on the ne by an old field boundary. It is separated from the former garden to the nw by a prominent terrace. In 1837 a field boundary ran along this terrace, separating the park ("new ground") from the garden ("lawn"). By 1890 the whole area appears to have functioned as a small park (pattison).

Pattison, p. /pdas/50(1992)129/oldstone:a mansion and its gardens in south devon:a survey by the royal commission on the historical monuments of england.

Des=dimes, u. /oldstone: the story of a ruined mansion/dhrg 9/(1993)16-17/in smr.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 105 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Devon Gardens Trust, 2013, Devon Gazetteer of Parks and Gardens of Local Interest (Reg/Local list of Historic Parks and Gdns). SDV354335.

Keep, C., 2013, Oldstone (Un-published). SDV357994.

The seat of the Cholwich family from the early 17th century. They built a new house on a much older site and developed the gardens and park during that century.