Name:Folly in Oldstone Gardens

Summary

A folly in the form of a barbican. The front wall acts as a retaining wall to an earth mound behind, probably late 18th or early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• FOLLY (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

"the barbican". A grotto incorporating "period" architectural details such as a doorway with cusped panelling and loophole windows, all part of an 18c landscape scene (os).

PATTISON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV151316.

On ne side of garden is a folly facing se, probably late 18c. Comprises earthen mound revetted in stone on 3 sides and ramped sharply on to a terrace on fourth (sw) side. Originally there may have been steps. Revetments slope steeply up to form a canted tower on each face of which is a mock arrow-loop. On top of the mound is a low parapet, and a step in the mound profile, close to the top, is probably a result of the removal of stone benches recorded by dines (pattison).

Dines, u. /oldstone:the story of a ruined mansion/(1985)/private pub.

Pattison, p. /50(1992)130/oldstone:a mansion and its gardens in south devon:a survey by the royal commission on the historical monuments of england.

Osa=sx85sw3.

Doe/hhr:blackawton/(1991)7.

Des=dimes, u. /oldstone: the story of a ruined mansion/dhrg 9/(1993)15/in smr.

Folly c.100m e of oldstone. Probably late c18 or early c19. Local slate rubble with freestone dressings. A folly in the form of a barbican. The front wall acts as a retaining wall to an earth mound behind. It has a canted centre with arrow loops on each of the 3 sides and lower flanking walls ramped up to the central part which return on either side to retain the earth mound. The central canted tower has a chamfered stone plinth (doe).

Keep, C., 2013, Oldstone (Un-published). SDV357994.

A bowling green to the north-east of the house runs north-west to south-east and has a feature called 'The Barbican' at the south-east end. Confusingly, it is also referred to as a mound but was built of stone with slits in the wall below a viewing terrace.