Name:The Hermitage in Oldstone Park

Summary

Hermitage and detached plaque, probably later 18th century. Small single cell structure built into a field back on the edge of Quarryhead Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• HERMITAGE (RELIGIOUS) (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

PATTISON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV151316.

The hermitage. A small vaulted cell approached through a rustic arch with a plaque bearing an inscription from 'the hermit' by thomas parnell (pattison).

Pattison, p. /pdas/50(1992)132/oldstone:a mansion and its gardens in south devon:a survey by the royal commission on the historical monuments of england.

Doe/hhr:blackawton/(1991)9.

Des=dimes, u. /oldstone: the story of a ruined mansion/dhrg 9/(1993)13/in smr.

Hermitage & plaque c.200m sw of oldstone. Hermitage and detached plaque. Probably later c18. Slate rubble. Small single cell structure built into a field back on the edge of quarryhead wood. The front is slate rubble with a segmental headed doorway rebated for a door on the right hand jamb. Inside the cell the roof is vaulted and there is a small recess in the rear right hand wall which might have been a fireplace. The inscribed plaque which was originally set about the doorway has been moved to a position on the fields boundary wall immediately to the se (doe).

Keep, C., 2013, Oldstone (Un-published). SDV357994.