Name:Oldstone Kitchen Garden Walls

Kitchen garden walls circa 60 metres south of Oldstone, 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• GARDEN WALL (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Kitchen garden walls c.60m s of oldstonekitchen garden walls. C18. Slate rubble and red brick in flemish bond. Almost square on plan enclosure with tall stone rubble walls. The nw side had a gateway with a segmental slate arch, a round archway to the park and on the right hand (w) corner a buttress with set-offs. The ne side facing the park has a lower red brick wall in flemish bond ramped up at the ends where it meets the nw and se walls. There are c20 farm buildings built inside against the sw wall which has been heightened in concrete blocks and breached at the centre (os).

Doe/hhr:blackawton/(1991)7.

Pattison, P., 1992, Oldstone: a Mansion and its Gardens in South Devon: a Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 130; Figure 3 (Article in Serial). SDV151450.

In the south corner of the gardens is a former walled garden, now almost square on plan, three of the sides bounded by walls of local slate with the fourth, on the north-east, of brick. The walled garden formerly extended a further 25 metres to end on the margin of the vista. The trench from the robbed original north-east wall is visible as a very slight earthwork.

Keep, C., 2013, Oldstone (Un-published). SDV357994.

A late 19th century walled kitchen garden replaced an earlier one, which became a stableyard.