Name:Barn at Northwood Farmstead, Christow

Probable cow house on south side of the farmyard at Northwood

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• BARN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Rectangular building at Northwood shown on 19th century map on the south side of the yard.

Building present on early 20th century map.

Brown, S. + Laithwaite, M., 1993, Northwood Farm, Christow: an abandoned farmstead on the eastern fringe of Dartmoor., 173 (Article in Serial). SDV292407.

Probable cow house on south side of farmyard. The only farm building to survive intact. At ground floor level its walls are of earth-bonded rubble, up to 3.3 metres high, later repointed with lime mortar. Above it a cob-walled loft rises another 1.22 metres at the front. At the back most of the cob has gone, so the roof now tilts sharply backwards. Loft was probably entered from high ground at the back. No openings in the other three walls. At front were originally three ground-floor doorways with plain wooden lintels, but the easternmost was partly destroyed and blocked when the corner of the building was splayed in early 20th century. In its place is a small slit window. The middle and west doorways are 1.42 metres and 1.47 metres wide. In the western jamb of the middle doorway is an old iron spike, probably part of the hinge of a former door. Interior has no old partitions. Floor is cobbled and slopes down to front but has no drains. Loft is supported by four roughly-sawn beams. Roof has four trusses resting directly on wall-tops. There were never purlins or common rafters, simply rough thatching spars nailed across the backs of the principal rafters. Precise date uncertain, but timberwork looks 19th century. A building of similar size and position is shown on the 1841 Tithe Map.

Building present on modern mapping.