Name:World War II Gun Battery at Dartmouth Castle

Summary

World War II Gun Battery at Dartmouth Castle. A level stone and concrete platform on rocks to the south may be associated with the battery.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.PETROX

• BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Guy, J., 1990, List of Coastal Batteries (Un-published). SDV15882.

Site of coastal battery at Dartmouth Castle. Armed with two 4.7 inch guns, with remains visible in 1989.

Wilson-North, R., 1993, A Second World War Emergency Coastal Battery at Inner Forward Point, Kingswear, 200 (Article in Serial). SDV340348.

World War II defences at Dartmouth included a battery of 4.7 inch guns at Dartmouth Castle.

Wasley, G., 1994, Devon at War 1939-1945, 55 (Monograph). SDV165766.

Jury, R., 1996, Dartmouth Battery (Worksheet). SDV152596.

World War II gun battery on seaward side of Dartmouth Castle. Includes an obvious white painted gun position.

Dyer, M. J., 2003, Archaeological Watching Brief During Bridge Removal and Installation of New Fencing at Dartmouth Castle, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV152598.

Watching brief undertaken during removal of concrete bridge giving access to ticket office, adjacent to battery. Ticket office was originally a World War II gun emplacement and is assumed that the bridge was constructed at same time to provide access.

Batty, M., 2003, South Devon Coast Path Project: a study of the archaeology along the coast path in the South Hams from Staddon Heights to Sharkham Point, 83 (Un-published). SDV336214.

Two sub-rectangular level areas are visible but they are not clearly differentiated from the natural bedrock.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2013 - 2014, South Devon Coast RCZAS National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit, 04-SEP-2013 (Site Visit). SDV351142.

A split level concrete platform, apparently on a walled base, is visible from the sea.

Hegarty, C. + Knight, S. + Sims, R., 2013-2014, South Devon Coast Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey National Mapping Programme Project (Interpretation). SDV351146.

A split level platform, built into the bedrock at SX8869550253, is visible from the sea. Stone appears to have been used to build up above the rock where necessary, then capped with concrete. The platform was not recorded from aerial photographs during the survey, but a level area can be discerned on the sortie taken in 2010. The lower level on the eastern side is roughly rectangular in plan, circa 5 by 3 metres, and the western part is more difficult to define, but measures 4 by possibly 6 metres. The platform is sited below and to the south of Dartmouth Castle, and it is possible that it could be the base for a Second World War searchlight.

The building now used as the ticket office was built on top of the western embrasure in around 1940 to provide shelter for a 4.7 inch gun.