Name:Dartmouth Point Battery, Dartmouth Castle

Summary

A single storey, flat-roofed brick blockhouse with dwarf battlements built in 1939 to house a 4.7" QF gun. The building is now painted white and serves as the ticket office.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.PETROX

• BATTERY (Built, World War II - 1939 AD to 1939 AD (Between))

Guy, J., 1990, List of Coastal Batteries (Un-published). SDV15882.

Site of coastal battery at Dartmouth Castle. Armed with two 4.7 inch guns, with remains visible in 1989.

Wilson-North, R., 1993, A Second World War Emergency Coastal Battery at Inner Forward Point, Kingswear, 200 (Article in Serial). SDV340348.

World War II defences at Dartmouth included a battery of 4.7 inch guns at Dartmouth Castle.

Wasley, G., 1994, Devon at War 1939-1945, 55 (Monograph). SDV165766.

Jury, R., 1996, Dartmouth Battery (Worksheet). SDV152596.

World War II gun battery on seaward side of Dartmouth Castle. Includes an obvious white painted gun position.

Dyer, M. J., 2003, Archaeological Watching Brief During Bridge Removal and Installation of New Fencing at Dartmouth Castle, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV152598.

Watching brief undertaken during removal of concrete bridge giving access to ticket office, adjacent to battery. Ticket office was originally a World War II gun emplacement and is assumed that the bridge was constructed at same time to provide access.

The building now used as the ticket office was built on top of the western embrasure in around 1940 to provide shelter for a 4.7 inch gun.

Sharpe, A., 2016, Dartmouth Castle, Devon. Conservation Management Plan 2016, Gazetteer No. 18.6 (Report - Assessment). SDV361934.

Single storey, flat-roofed brick blockhouse disguised with dwarf battlements built at the western end of the battery in 1939. Built to house a 4.7" QF gun. A second gun was set up at the cliff edge 150 metres to the south. Both were served by searchlights and buildings in the woods nearby.
The building, which is now painted white and serves as the ticket office and shop, is approached by a modern bridge.
See report for further details.

Ticket office building shown.