Name:World War II Military Building at Inner Forward Point

World War II Observation Post military building at Inner Forward Point

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• MILITARY BUILDING (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Wilson-north, w. R. /pdas/51(1993)202//a second world war emergency coastal battery at inner forward point, kingswear.

Wilson-North, W. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18003.

The observation post building consists of a kitchen, a chart room and the observation area itself. Windows extend for the whole length of the s side and are protected by iron shutters. Internally, wooden racks + shelving survive. Adjacent to the observation post is a group of 3 buildings, of which one was a generator room and another a mess room (wilson-north).

Passmore, M., 2010, Brownstone Battery, Kingswear, 3 (Leaflet). SDV345198.

While some wartime structures have been demolished, there is still much to see. The photograph on page one shows the mess room with store behind, and the Battery Observation Post at the rear on the right. The latter has been converted and now serves as a look-out post for the National Coastwatch Institution. Other details: Photograph.