Name:Fulling Mill near Newenham Abbey, Axminster

Summary

A fulling mill is documented in 1347. Its location is unknown but a possible site is by a field called Barresmede.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FULLING MILL (First mentioned, XIV - 1344 AD (Between) to 1347 AD (Between))

SEE DAVIDSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV111388.

Cartulary of c.1347 refers to a fulling mill (see davidson). The description of the meadow of boneria (see dro) gives a clue to its location: 'outside the gate of boneria from the lake (ie stream) iuxta the fulling mill up to the fence enclosure which is called barresmede'. See subsheet 8 for barresmede.

SEE DRO, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV111389.

It probably lay on one of the tributary streams, possibly on what later became a farm site, eg horslears or shools. Another potential site is at balls farm, sy285967: a 17c survey refers to "the house called balls the plott before the dore in wch some tyme a mill stode" (see dro) (weddell et al).

Weddell, p. J. /a35 axminster bypass proposals for archaeological recording/(1989)3/(emafu report 89.12).

Weddell, p. J. + reed, s. J. + simpson, s. J. /pdas/51(1993)88/excavation of the exeter-dorchester roman road at the river yarty and the roman fort ditch and settlement site at woodbury, near axminster.

Dro/49/26/2/61d.

Dro/49/6/5/14.

Des=goodwin, a. P. D. /a study of three watermill sites along the river axe/(1992)64-76/copy in pf.

Goodwin, N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV59686.

Alternative sites for abbey mill given by goodwin (goodwin).

Hollinrake, C. + Hollinrake, N., 2001, An Archaeological and Historical Desk Top Study of Land at Musbury Road, Axminster, 14 (Report - Assessment). SDV320907.

Other details: Figure 5.

Fulling mill mentioned in document of c. 1347. It probably lay on one of the tributary streams, possibly later becoming a farm. Possible candidates are farms of Horslears (now gone, MDV24541) Shoals and Balls Farm.
SMR.

Horsley, K., 2019, Land East of Axminster, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation Assessment Report, 11 (Report - Evaluation). SDV364414.

The Fuller's Mill of Newenham is referenced in a document of 1334. Its exact location is unknown.