Name:Field Name Barre Mead, Axminster

Field name 'barre mead' just west of the abbey, probably implies a barrier or flood defence work.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• DAM (Roman to Late Medieval - 43 AD to 1539 AD)

SEE DRO, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV111379.

Field name 'barre mead' just w of the abbey, probably implies a barrier or flood defence work. Cartulary of 1347 refers to a mill dam (see dro) (weddell et al).

Dro/49/26/2f21.

Weddell, p. J. + reed, s. J. + simpson, s. J. /pdas/51(1993)88/excavation of the exeter-dorchester roman road at the river yarty and the roman fort ditch and settlement site at woodbury, near axminster.

Field called Barre Mead just west of the abbey probably implies a barrier or flood defence work. Possibly related to a mill dam mentioned in 1347.
SMR.