Name:Watermill at Barre Mead to west of Newenham Abbey, Axminster

Summary

A survey of 1574 refers to a watermill lying to the east of 'barremede'. This may be the the site of the abbey mill documented in the 14th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• WATERMILL (XIV to XVI - 1301 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

SEE SUBSHEET 8, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV110863.

A 1574 survey refers to 'one watermyll lyenge on the west syde the sayde scyte which cometh out of the ryver of axe' (see dro). This lay to the e of barremede (see subsheet 8).

SEE DRO, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV110864.

A 17c survey refers to the mill + mill house with 'the 2 grist mills' and 'barras mead' is described as adjoining the mill (see dro). It seems possible, therefore, that there were also 2 medieval mill sites, one served by a leat from the axe, and one perhaps served by the small tributary streams.

Weddell, P.J., et al, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV110865.

The field name Barre Mead, just to the west of the Abbey implies a barrier or flood defence work. A cartulary of 1347 refers to a mill dam. The 'grist mills' must have lain just w of the abbey, close to the present railway (weddell et al).

Dro/123m/e72.

Dro/49/6/5/14.

Weddell, p. J. + reed, s. J. + simpson, s. J. /pdas/51(1993)88/excavation of the exeter-dorchester roman road at the river yarty and the roman fort ditch and settlement site at woodbury, near axminster.

Weddell, p. J. /a35 axminster bypass proposals for archaeological recording/(1989)3/(emafu report 89.12).

Hollinrake, C. + Hollinrake, N., 2001, An Archaeological and Historical Desk Top Study of Land at Musbury Road, Axminster, 14 (Report - Assessment). SDV320907.

Other details: Figure 5.

Horsley, K., 2019, Land East of Axminster, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation Assessment Report, 11 (Report - Evaluation). SDV364414.

The abbey mill is referenced in a document of 1334. Its exact location is unknown.