Name:Roman Timber Building, Woodbury Farm, Axminster

Parts of a timber building recorded within the Roman fort at Woodbury Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• BUILDING (I to Roman - 1 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J. + Reed, S. J. + Simpson, S. J., 1993, Excavation of the Exeter-Dorchester Roman Road at the River Yarty and the Roman Fort Ditch and Settlement Site at Woodbury, Near Axminster., 67 (Article in Serial). SDV99887.

Parts of a timber building excavated in area B contained Roman pottery of the 1st to 2nd century. The building was rectangular, at least 9 metres long, oriented north-west to south-east, and represented by post trenches containing small post holes. Other possible post holes may be associated with this feature and 2 ditches followed the same alignment to the west.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Land off Woodbury Lane, Axminster, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV99325.

Dyer, M. J. + Whiteaway, T. E., 2003, Archaeological Recording During Gas Main Replacement Works, Woodbury Lane, Axminster, Devon, 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV320799.