Name:Old Road at Symonds Down Farm, Axminster

Summary

A cambered metalled surface recorded during excavations in 1990 is believed to be the immediate predecessor to the turnpike road to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ROAD (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Simpson, S. J., 1993, Axminster bypass 1990 trial excavations at Cooks Lane to Burrowshot Cross (Report - Excavation). SDV324469.

Weddell, P. J. + Reed, S. J. + Simpson, S. J., 1993, Excavation of the Exeter-Dorchester Roman Road at the River Yarty and the Roman Fort Ditch and Settlement Site at Woodbury, Near Axminster., 53 (Article in Serial). SDV99887.

Two terrace cuts and a cambered metalled surface were revealed during excavations in 1990, 1.0 metres below present ground level. The stony makeup lay directly on natural subsoil. One sherd of 18-19th century pot was found in grey silt between upper stones of the road surface. The area above the surface was filled with redeposited natural subsoil containing 18th and 19th century pottery.
This road was probably the immediate predecessor to the turnpike road situated further south.