Name:The North Country Inn, 128 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

House, now a public house, dating to the 17th century, refurbished in the 18th century and restored in the late 20th century. In the 18th century the property comprised two tenements. It is first referred to as the North Country Inn in 1817.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• TENEMENT (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • INN (XIX to XXI - 1801 AD to 2009 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

North Country Inn marked on 1855-1895 1:500 town map.

Dyer, M. + Collings, A. G. + Henderson, C. G., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Extension to the North Country Inn, 128 Boutport Street, Barnstaple (Report - Assessment). SDV342316.

The North Country Inn, 128 Boutport Street, occupies an L-shaped plot 32-35 metres long, between Boutport Street to the north and Green Lane to the south. The north frontage is circa 8.0 metres wide, but the plot tapers to a width of circa 5.o metres at a distance of 18 metres to the rear of Boutport Street, at which point the tenement widens to almost 13 metres. The Green Lane frontage is circa 10.5 metres wide. The deeds indicate that in the 18th century the property comprised 2 distinct tenements, one facing onto Boutport Street, the other onto Green lane. The exact position of the boundary between the two is not indicated; nor is the age of the division. The overall plan form of the main building suggests that it was erected on a sub-division of an originally larger tenement which once incorporated 127 Boutport Street. The first known reference to the North Country Inn is an assignment of the mortgage in 1817.

North Country Inn, 128 Boutport Street. House, now public house. C17 with early C18 refurbishment and restoration of the late C20. Painted brick; slate roof, half-hipped at ends with pierced ridge tiles; left end stack with old brick shaft. Left end has pierced barge-boards. C17 town house plan which is a variation on the gallery and back block arrangement, with 2 galleries from front to rear across a central courtyard. Side passage to right. 3 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front. 2-leaf panelled external door to right, chamfered inner door frame probably C20. 2 ground-floor 16-pane sashes; 3 taller 12-pane first-floor sashes with moulded architraves; 2 outer 2nd-floor 16-pane sashes with a blind recess in the centre. INTERIOR: good survival of historic features. Part of the plank and muntin side-passage screen survives to the rear of the courtyard, with chamfered muntins with scroll stops. Right hand gallery (above side passage) supported on ovolo-moulded scroll-stopped beam. Large fireplace on left-hand wall to heat rear ground-floor room. Stair rises from within courtyard (which has been roofed over), rising against the rear wall of the front cell. First-floor front room retains fireplace (lintel replaced) on right-hand wall and C17 panelling. Good c1700 decorated plaster ceiling with central oval and quarter circles in the corners, each decorated with a scallop shell. C17 door-frames from front room to galleries. Evidence that the galleries were used contemporaneously with one another comes from the plank-and-muntin screen which forms the first-floor courtyard partition of the rear room; although this screen has been somewhat altered in the centre, it appears to be in its original position and has 2 original doorways from the 2 galleries. Rear first-floor room preserves good C17 fireplace with ovolo-moulded lintel and stones in the fireback laid in herringbone pattern. Roof not inspected but likely to be of interest. An important example of a C17 town house plan