Name:Pits and wells in High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Excavation along the frontages of 49-51 High Street found a series of pits and wells, the earliest of which produced 13th to early 15th century pottery.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• PIT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • WELL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Cullen, B + Thompson, S, 09/2013, Joy Street, Green Lanes, Barnstaple, Evaluation, 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV357185.

Stead, P. M. + Matthews, A. J. + Collings, A. G., 1994, Archaeological Excavation and Building Recording at 49-52 High Street, Barnstaple, 3 (Report - Excavation). SDV73095.

Excavation along the frontages of 49 and 50 High Street, along with nearly half of No. 51, was carried out in 1994. The earliest features found were two pits and a well which produced pottery of the 13th to early 15th century. No associated medieval building remains were discovered. However, the rear (east) wall of the front block of No. 50, and indeed its cellar, were aligned with the well and one of the pits, as was another post-medieval or late pit. This might suggest a buildng line relatively unchanged since medieval times. Other excavated features, including several other pits and wells, were probably of post-medieval or later date. A cobbled drain and short stretches of wall maintained the east-west orientation of the recently demolished buildings.