Name:Cellar at 50 High Street, Barnstaple

Site of stone-built cellar related to former No. 50 High Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• CELLAR (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

Stead, P. M. + Matthews, A. J. + Collings, A. G., 1994, Archaeological Excavation and Building Recording at 49-52 High Street, Barnstaple, 3 (Report - Excavation). SDV73095.

Stone-built cellar relating to 50 High Street. Brick floor and steps providing access from a courtyard to the north-east. The rear (east) wall marked the rear of the front block of No. 50. The south wall marked the boundary between Nos 49 and 50, although very little survived at ground level. There was no indication of the presence of this cellar during the standing building survey.