Name:Tar Pits at Exmouth Dock

Summary

Site of tar pits at Exmouth Dock. The remains of one of the pits was excavated and found to comprise a ring-shaped brick construction built directly into the sand. Used for boiling caulking pitch.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• TAR PIT (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Shapter, J., 04/03/1996, Tar Pits at Exmouth Docks (Personal Comment). SDV350108.

They would have lain within the ropewalk which would have extended to the high water mark. The debris has now been cleared away.

Shapter, J., 1995 & 1996, Tar Pits at Exmouth Docks (Personal Comment). SDV350107.

Site of two tar pits at Exmouth Dock.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Recording of a 19th Century Tar Pit near Exmouth Docks (Report - Excavation). SDV113660.

Not shown on 1888 Ordnance Survey 25 inch map. The tar pit was a ring shaped construction of machine produced, frogged, bricks. Many had been cut to form the curve of the pit. External diameter 1.87 metres, internal diameter 0.96 metres. The pit had been constructed with its upper course almost at ground level, and was 0.03 metres proud of the surrounding concrete floor. The base extended 0.92 metres below ground level. The internal sides were vertical for a depth of 0.62 metres, with 2 courses of brick stepping out at the base. This narrowed the internal diameter from 0.96 metres to 0.7 metres. The pit had been built directly into the sand that forms Exmouth point. There was no constructed base, and excavation of the fill revealed in situ sand at the floor of the pit. To the south the pit was surrounded by a concrete floor, which had been removed by earlier disturbance to the north side. On the north-east side the remains of a wooden former survived below floor level, placed there to contain the concrete when poured. The fills of the pit, and the layers directly overlying the concrete, contained modern debris. The concrete floor associated with the tar pit was splashed with tar. The upper course of bricks was covered with tar; these spillages respected a mortar line on the upper course, and were not present on the inside of this line. No tar was observed on the inside face of the pit, nor within the fills. No datable finds recovered. Cartographic and archaeological evidence suggest a 19th century origin. Cartographic evidence does not convincingly show the position of any tar pits and, if this is the case, the pit cannot be directly associated with the rope walk. Absence of tar staining on the inside face suggests that the pit was lined, and that the lining lipped out onto the upper course. The edge must have been secured onto the upper face by mortar, the memnants of which can still be seen around the edge. It is proposed that the feature should be incorporated within a brick path.

Dick, A. M., 1997, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV350109.

Shapter, J., May 1997, Annotated Map of Exmouth Dock (Cartographic). SDV350106.

Tar pit marked on annotated map.

Anonymous, Unknown, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV342659.

Almost opposite the end of the ropewalk, on the opposite side of Shelly Road, is some curved brickwork in the pathway to the chalets. This is the remains of the tar pit in which caulking pitch was boiled.