Name:Trinity Buoy Store, Exmouth

Trinity Buoy Store reputedly built in 1863.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• STOREHOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Trinity Buoy Store marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Trinity Buoy Store. Navigation buoy store. Reputedly built in 1863, extended in 1902. White-painted stone rubble. Grouted slate hipped roof with lead rolled hips and ridge. Plan: Rectangular on plan with wide doorways at either end. The original 1863 building at the west end was 35 feet by 26 feet square on plan. In 1902 it was extended by a further 25 feet at the east end. Exterior: Single storey. 5 rectangular windows on both north and south sides the 3 to the east more closely spaced. Originally unglazed and with iron bars, now with 20th century boarded shutters. Wide header doorway at east and west ends with 20th century plank double doors. Interior said to be one large space and with roofs of hand and machine-sawn timbers. Note: The buoy store was built by Trinity House, reputedly in 1863 on land leased in 1826. Trinity House records show that the store had been built by 1822. Date listed: 4th October 1988.

Unknown, Unknown, Guidebook (Monograph). SDV349716.

Used as a buoy store since the river was buoyed in 1816.