Name:Platform, Woodbury Common

Pebble platform of closely packed stones.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• PLATFORM (Unknown date)

Quinnell, N. V., 10/10/1995, Pebble Patch (Worksheet). SDV105299.

Patch of pebbles recorded during summer 1995. Measures 1.7 metres by 1.1 metres and consists of closely packed stones. North-northwest and west-southwest sides of patch are virtually straight; the rest of the circumference is curvilinear. Not a cairn and does not conform to the mounds recorded by Carter (1936) or suggest a prehistoric context. There are infilled World War Two slit trenches in the vicinity so could be related though appears older.

Quinell, N. V., 10/10/1995, Woodbury Common (Worksheet). SDV105415.

8. Deliberately constructed patch of collected pebbles.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, Part 2: Gazetteer, 6, Site No. 22 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

SMR records pebble platform of closely packed stones, 1.7 metres by 1.1 metres, with straight north-northwest and west-southwest sides, the remainder being curvilinear. Does not suggest a prehistoric context. Could be related to infilled slit trenches in the area, although appears older. Feature not located during field visit at which time area covered in fairly dense gorse. Site situated on south-facing hill slope.

Platform.
See description in East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey Part 2: Gazetteer, 6, Site No. 22 - SDV101648.

Passmore, A., 2018, Woodbury Common, Devon: Archaeological Survey of Fire Damaged Heathland (Report - Survey). SDV363233.

This document sets out the results of an archaeological survey carried out by AC archaeology on 7 May 2017 and 23 June 2017 of part of Woodbury Common, Devon. The survey covered approximately 31ha of heathland that had been damaged by fire on 23 April 2017.

This asset was not identified during the survey. Its recorded position is within an area of dense fire-damaged gorse.