Name:Earthwork Pits and Trenches on Woodbury Common

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• WEAPONS PIT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Quinell, N. V., 10/10/1995, Woodbury Common (Worksheet). SDV105415.

2. In angle of road and car park track there is an area with at least 8 slit trenches.

The earthwork pits and trenches are visible.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 10, Part 1; Part 2: Gazetteer, 6-7, Site No. 24 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

SMR records existence of at least eight slit trenches in angle of road and car park. This area is under dense gorse; features could not be located during field survey.

Military Earthwork.
See description in East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey 10, Part 1; Part 2: Gazetteer, 6-7, Site No. 24 - SDV101648.

SMR records at least 8 slit trenches in angle of road and car park. This area is under dense gorse; features could not be located during field survey. Area lies to west of road under dense gorse. Features under no threat from foot traffic and not visible. Possible interpretation as World War Two military features in the area.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 3, Site No. 2679 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Features with World War Two training include trenches.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY0286;SY0386 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

Several of the earthwork pits are visible.

A concentration of earthwork pits and trenches of Second World War date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on Woodbury Common. The earthworks are dispersed across an area of approximately 21.5 hectares of moderate to steep southwest facing slope, broadly parallel to and either side of the B3180. The earthworks are dominated by concentrations of small trenches and circular to irregular shaped pits generally between 1.5 to 3.5m in length/diameter. The earthworks likely represent a combination of slit trenches, artillery shell craters and or weapon pits associated with Dalditch infantry camp located further to the southeast. Other concentrations of similar such earthwork features are visible across Woodbury and Bicton Common. A number of the earthwork pits and trenches remain visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010, although it is likely that many more survive but are obscured by vegetation cover.