Name:Bank and Ditches, Woodbury Common

Summary

Bank at grid reference SY 03118693 which runs from southeast corner of tree enclosure, southeast and then west, crossing two ditches.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)
  • DITCH (Unknown date)

Quinell, N. V., 10/10/1995, Woodbury Common (Worksheet). SDV105415.

3. From south-east corner of ornamental tree enclosure runs a bank 1 metre wide and 0.1 metres high with outer ditch 1 metre wide and 0.1 metre deep. Goes south-east for a few metres and then turns sharply to west where it then crosses two round-bottomed ditches 2 metres wide and 0.3 metre deep that are circa 15 metres apart.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, Part 2: Gazetteer, 4-5, Site No. 16 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

SMR describes bank at grid reference SY 03118693 which runs from southeast corner of tree enclosure, southeast and then west, crossing two ditches. Bank not visible as dense gorse in this area, however, the ditches are visible. Western ditch, straight alignment north-northwest - south-southeast, northern end grid reference SY 0310586951, southern end grid reference 0310286878, where it peters out slightly, and becomes obscured by dense gorse. Eastern ditch, aligned north-northwest - south-southeast with slight curve to east, is traceable from grid reference SY0311086874 in south to 0311986941 in north (dense gorse further to south). Both ditches up to circa maximum of circa 0.5 metre deep. Whole area covered in fairly dense gorse. No boundary features depicted on Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (Sheet 93NE) or Woodbury Tithe Map (circa 1841) in this position.

Earthworks.
See description for East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey Part 2: Gazetteer, 4-5, Site No. 16 - SDV101648.