Name:Tree Enclosure, Woodbury Common

Square tree enclosure situated at top of west-facing hill slope.

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV106917.

Feature is marked on os 6" (1906) map (os).

Quinell, N. V., 10/10/1995, Woodbury Common (Worksheet). SDV105415.

3. Ornamental tree enclosure now containing one burnt tree.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, Part 2: Gazetteer, 5, Site No. 17 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

Square tree enclosure situated at top of west-facing hill slope. All banks seem to survive but obscured by grass/bracken. East bank is most visible, measuring circa 4 metres wide by circa 0.8 metre high, with ditch on east side circa 1 metre wide by maximum 0.4 metre deep. Enclosure is shown on Woodbury Tithe Map and described in the Tithe Apportionment (plot number 1352) as plantation (circa 1841).

Enclosure.
See description in East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey Part 2: Gazetteer, 5, Site No. 17 - SDV101648.