Name:Earthwork Banks on Woodbury Common

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON
Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of ridge and furrow cultivation of post medieval date or later, earthworks and trenches of World War II activity on Woodbury Common and four prehistoric barrows or 18th/19th century landscaping features at Four Firs

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Quinell, N. V., 10/10/1995, Woodbury Common (Worksheet). SDV105415.

6. Traces of narrow-rig ridge and furrow running north-west/south-east. Rig not more than 1.3 metres across. Bounded on north-west by relatively strong north/south bank across the common.

The earthworks are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96568, OS/96568 040-41 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356242.

The earthworks are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks. Map object based on this source.

SMR describes traces of narrow-rig ridge and furrow aligned northwest-southeast, bounded to northwest by relatively strong north-south bank which runs across the common. Ridges not more than 1.3 metres across. No features located in this area, which is under dense gorse. However, small ridges on same alignment, possibly part of same field system, seen 150 metres to east (see site 18).

Earthwork banks representing probable post-medieval to modern cultivation banks are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, within Woodbury Common. The earthworks occupy an area of approximately 37 hectares of gentle southeast sloping common land and are visible as a series of linear and slightly sinuous earthwork banks, up to 2 metres in width. These are typically northwest to southeast aligned, but with some also north to south and northeast to southwest aligned. The earthworks are likely to have been much more extensive than has been recorded here as part of this survey owing to both the slight nature of the earthworks and a seasonal coverage of vegetation which masks the earthworks. The regularity of the agricultural banks strongly suggest they are the result of more recent post-medieval to modern cultivation, rather than being of medieval date. The earthworks are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010.