Name:Brickworks, Withycombe Raleigh, Exmouth

Summary

Brick and tile works marked on historic mapping. The southern part of the site is now a builders merchants while the northern section, the area of the quarry appears divided into several yards.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• BRICKWORKS (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Brick Works marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, on north side of Withycombe Village Road. Several buildings, including two kilns, are depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 103NW (Cartographic). SDV350113.

Brick Works recorded on 1906 6 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Brick and Tile Works marked on 1930s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The quarry is shown as much expanded to the north with a tramway.

The southern part of the site is now a builders merchants with other light industrial use while the northern section, the area of the quarry appears to be divided into several yards.