Name:Ryll Court, Marpool Road, Exmouth

Summary

Ryll Court is marked on late 19th and earlier 20th century mapping. The site was redeveloped for housing by 1969.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ryll Court marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, on west side of Marpool Road to south of junction with Boles Hill (now Albion Hill).

Brushfield, T. N., 1890, Notes on the Parish of East Budleigh (Article in Serial). SDV115749.

In another inquisitionheld four years later the jurors found that Andrew Hillersden was at the time of his death seized of certain messahe and land, situated "in Hill next Exmouth, and that he hekd them of the King in capite by knights service, and by finding for a King a bailiff to serve in the office of bailiff in the hundred of Estbudlegh"

Reichel, O. J., 1895, Hulham Manor, 407 (Article in Serial). SDV349606.

In the After Death Inquests of 22 EdwardIV No.31 there is an entry that in 1482 Andrew Hillersdon died, seized of Hulle or Hille next Exmouth. Not Hulham which belonged to the Courtenays, but the small quillet, or reputed manor, some 20-30 acres in extent, formerly called Gille next Exmouth, but afterwards Ruell, or Rull, from its owner of that name. The name Ruell appears in the Hulham Court Rolls in Queen Elizabeth's time, and in the Withecombe Register. Rull corrupted into Rill. In deeds of 18th century the manor is described as Rull alias Hill next Exmouth.

Reichel, O. J., 1900-1901, Feudal Aids (Article in Serial). SDV360894.

Hill next Exmouth, in Withycombe Raleigh was the endowement of the bailiffship of Budeligh hundred. It is an estate of some 30 acres only, it appears in the last century deeds as Rill, otherwise Hill next Exmouth.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 103NW (Cartographic). SDV350113.

Ryll Court marked on 1906 6 inch Ordnance Survey map.