Name:Site of Coastguard Station at Exmouth

Summary

A coastguard station is marked on historic mapping on the east side of Queen's Drive. The site is now a boating lake. There is a lookout station on the west side of the road.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• COASTGUARD STATION (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Coastguard Station marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, on the east side of what is not Queen's Drive.

United Kingdom Hydrographic Office, 1887, Extract from Admiralty Chart (Cartographic). SDV342661.

A coastguard station is depicted on an Admiralty Chart of 1887.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 103NW (Cartographic). SDV350113.

Coastguard Station marked on 1906 6 inch Ordnance Survey map.

The site is now a boating lake. There is a lookout station on the west side of Queen's Drive.

Gent, T. + Manning, P., 2013, Draft Environmental Statement on Land off Queens Drive, Exmouth, 6.3.4.1; table 6.1; figure 6.2; photos 6.4 (Un-published). SDV351666.

The 'Preventive Houses' (coastguard) were built in 1824. A plan of 1829 depicts the 'Coast Guard Station' (frontage) as a two storey building of three bays with a castellated parapet and a central triangular pediment. The buildings are depicted on the tithe map (1844, Fig. 6.5) and recorded as 'Preventive Houses and gardens'. Additional two storey buildings are shown to the east on an engraving of 1860 and are represented on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey map. A text of 1865 refers to 17 houses and a common building in which the men assemble and keep their weapons. The buildings are described as being behind a signal post with a flag staff. By 1969 they had been demolished and a miniature railway, boating lake and pond are shown on their site.
A low limestone wall survives in the western part of the site, most evident where it faces Queen’s Drive and divides this road from the boating lake. This is thought to represent the 19th-century boundary wall to the former Coastguard Station.