Name:Site of Football Ground, Exmouth

Summary

Football Ground marked on late 19th and early 20th century mapping. The site is now a putting green.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• FOOTBALL GROUND (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Football Ground marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, one of several sports and pleasure grounds depicted on the south side of Exmouth.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 103NW (Cartographic). SDV350113.

Football Ground marked on 1906 6 inch Ordnance Survey map.

The site is now a putting green.

Gent, T. + Manning, P., 2013, Draft Environmental Statement on Land off Queens Drive, Exmouth, 6.3.3; table 6.1; figure 6.2 (Un-published). SDV351666.

A football ground is marked on the Ordnance Survey 1890 map, and a small five-sided building (presumably a shelter or sports pavilion) is shown in the north-east corner. The building had gone by 1905 (Fig. 6.7).