Name:Hut north-east of oval enclosure at Drizzlecombe

Summary

One of two contiguous hut circles north-east of enclosure MDV3443. They measure internally 4.8m and 6.0m across respectively and both have tumbled boulder-stone walls up to 0.4m high; the entrance gaps are not obvious.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 230

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(12/03/1993) SX 5954 6715. Hut circle forming part of a cluster of Neolithic and Bronze Age settlement and ritual features including 5 enclosures, a large number of associated stone hut circles, 3 stone alignments and at least 22 cairns. It is located immediately north east of an enclosure, is terraced into the hillslope and is of the simple plan, rubble bank and single orthostat walling type. Interior measures 6.5 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.2 metre wide wall standing up to 0.4 metres high. A 10 metre by 1.6 metre by 0.3 metre high rubble banks leads west-south-west from this hut.

Part of feature (12). A semi-circular hut circle with a short length of wall extending to the west.

(18/08/1999) The remains of two contiguous hut circles lie on a clitter-covered hillslope at SX 5953 6716. They measure internally 4.8m and 6.0m across respectively and both have tumbled boulder-stone walls up to 0.4m high; the entrance gaps are not obvious. A short curvilinear length of a boulder/ stone wall extends from the south-west side.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

One of two adjoining hut circles shown on survey.