Name:Probable cairn north-east of enclosures at Drizzlecombe.

Summary

A disturbed circular spread of stones and boulders lie in dense clitter on a hillslope at SX 5954 6717. It measures 8.5m across, up to about 0.6m high and it is cut by a ragged trench; there is evidence of a possible kerb. Previously classified as either a cairn or a hut circle its appearance coupled with the presence of the trench seems to indicate that it is a disturbed cairn rather than a hut circle.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(12/03/1993) SX 5955 6716 This cairn or hut circle forms part of a cluster of Neolithic and bronze age settlement and ritual features including 5 enclosures, a large number of associated hut circles, 3 stone alignments and at least 22 cairns.
The structure lies immediately ne of an enclosure. It survives as an 8m diameter and 0.5m high, spread of rubble surrounding a level internal area measuring 4m by 2.3m.
Positive identification of this item is not possible since it could be a hut circle or partly robbed cairn. Its location, immediately beside 2 hut circles would support the building interpretation, but large numbers of cairns do survive on this hillside. Butler records this item as a cairn, but it is more likely to be a stone hut circle.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 128, Figure 49.13, Map 49 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Cairn shown to the north-east of feature (12) to the north-east of Drizzlecombe Enclosure (D).

(08/08/1999) A disturbed circular spread of stones and boulders lie in dense clitter on a hillslope at SX 5954 6717. It measures 8.5m across, up to about 0.6m high and it is cut by a ragged trench; there is evidence of a possible kerb (or wall face ?).

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Feature shown as a cairn on survey.