Name:Pillow mounds, Merrivale Warren

Summary

Pillow mounds; part of the Merrivale Warren. A single pillow mound was surveyed along with the warrener's house and enclosures during the winter of 1999/2000. The mound centred at SX 5567 7517, adjacent to the north-east corner of Merrivale Newtake, is oriented north-west to south-east parallel to the contours. It is formed of three segments 5.6 metres, 13.1 metres and 9.3 metres from south to north that are around 4.0 metres wide with a uniform height of 0.6 metres. A well-defined drainage ditch lies on the upslope, north-east margin and a series of lesser ditches flank the south-west side.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• Pastscape: 439654

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

(Visited 04/12/1979) There are 14 pillow mounds (including 3 recorded on SX 57 NE 38) within a 19th century newtake and a further 13 on moorland to the east. All are widely scattered, 5 within the area SX 5576, the rest within SX 5575.
The mounds are not 'oval' as stated by Linehan but of true 'pillow' proportions, averaging 8.5 metres long 4.5 metres wide and 0.6 metres high with a ditch 1.5 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep. Each mound is set at an approximate right angle to the contours and in every case the ditch is not continued around the lower end.
Two or three mounds have been dug into or may have suffered a constructional collapse, particularly one at SX 559937549 which has a large depression longitudinally along the centre. It is unlikely that any of the mounds is of Medieval origin. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 133453, 133356-7 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(Visited 08/09/1994) Three pillow mounds forming part of Merrivale Warren.
Survives as a 30m by 3.4m by 0.8m high, flat topped, oblong shaped mound of soil and stone surrounded on four sides by the 2m wide and 0.7m deep ditch from which construction material was quarried. The mound has seen limited damage as a result of two narrow trenches being cut across its width. These trenches may be the result of an early partial excavation.
Pillow mound survives as a 7.5m by 2m by 0.7m high, flat topped, oblong shaped mound of soil and stone, surrounded on four sides by the 1.5m wide and 0.3m deep ditch from which construction material was quarried.
Pillow mound survives as a 6m by 2m by 0.7m high, flat topped, oval shaped mound of soil and stone surrounded on four sides by the 1.2m wide and 0.3m deep ditch from which construction material was quarried.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 82 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Probert, S. A. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

(Visited 20/01/2000) A single pillow mound belonging to this warren lies within the English Heritage Guardianship Area and was surveyed along with the warrener's house and enclosures during the winter of 1999/2000.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, MER-30 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 19/10/2019. Pillow mound covered with grass with a few outcrops of gorse. Overall condition very good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, MER-30 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 330° showing grass cover with a few outcrops of gorse.