Name:Pillow mound

Summary

Location uncertain (AR). Vis=8/9/1994 (gerrard) pillow mound survives as an 8m by 4.8m by 1.4m high, flat topped, oval shaped mound of soil and stone surrounded on 4 sides by the 1.5m wide and 0.5m deep ditch from which construction material was quarried. A 2m square and 0.3m deep hollow in the ne side of the mound may be the result of an early partial excavation (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• PILLOW MOUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Nar=sx57ne29.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities/2(1991)82.

Crossing, w. /dartmoor worker/(1992)114.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., Des=mpp/133465. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.