Name:Storage cache in enclosure wall, Grimspound

Summary

Storage hollow built into the east side of the enclosure wall at Grimspound. This structure is likely to be post-Medieval in date. Located within the guardianship area managed by Dartmoor National Park Authority.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• STRUCTURE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1953, SX78SW11 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV304167.

Pattison, P., 1991, A Survey of Grimspound, Manaton Parish, Devon, 4 (Report - Survey). SDV304224.

Gerrard, S., 1995, 140322 (Site Visit). SDV321021.

Post medieval cache built within the east length of the prehistoric enclosure wall at Grimspound. This survives as a 1.4 meter by 1.1 meter by 1.3 meter deep oval shaped hollow created by removing stones from the core of the enclosure wall. The size of the structure suggests that it was probably used for storage purposes rather than as a shelter. Other details: MPP/140324 11/1/1995.