Name:Huts south-east of Grimspound settlement

Summary

Two hut circles forming part of a group of buildings associated with a field system adjacent to Grimspound. Both are terraced into the hillslope and are of the conjoined plan and single orthostat walling type. Interior of the southern structure is 5m in diameter and is defined by a 1m wide wall with an average height of 0.4m. Interior of the northern building is 3.7m in diameter and is surrounded by a 1.3m wide wall standing up to 0.5m high. These huts are attached to a length of rubble bank field boundary although the stratigraphic relationship between these features is unclear.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(11/01/1993) SX 7011 8079 Two hut circles forming part of a group of buildings associated with a field system adjacent to Grimspound. Both are terraced into the hillslope and are of the conjoined plan and single orthostat walling type.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Conjoined huts visible on the aerial photography.