Name:Hut settlement and field system south-east of Grimspound

Summary

Field system situated on the lower gentle north-west facing slope of Hameldown Tor and overlooking Grimspound. Survives as lengths of field boundary and distinct areas from which stone has been cleared together with at least 9 stone hut circles. The boundary banks forming the field system survive as rubble banks averaging 1.2m wide and 0.4m high. Together they form at least 4 discrete partially enclosed areas or fields. In addition to those areas defined by the rubble banks there are a number of areas from which surface stone has been cleared, presumably to facilitate cultivation.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, 3117-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

(11/01/1993) Field system (MPP 140400) situated on the lower gentle north-west facing slope of Hameldown Tor and overlooking Grimspound. Survives as lengths of field boundary and distinct areas from which stone has been cleared together with at least 9 stone hut circles (MPP 140392); see related records. The boundary banks forming the field system survive as rubble banks averaging 1.2m wide and 0.4m high. Together they form at least 4 discrete partially enclosed areas or fields. In addition to those areas defined by the rubble banks there are a number of areas from which surface stone has been cleared, presumably to facilitate cultivation.

Pattison, P., 1991, A Survey of Grimspound, Manaton Parish, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV304224.

(22/03/1990) SX 7014 8077: Prehistoric settlement of at least 4 hut circles and fragmentary field/enclosure walls in clitter on a moderate north slope south-east of Grimspound.
Aerial photographs show clear signs of prehistoric field walls approximately 90m south-west of the south-western entrance to Grimspound, just east of the track leading from the entrance up to Hameldown Tor (1946). These were not examined in the field, as they lay outside the boundary of Challacombe Farm being investigated by Royal Commission.
However, four hut circles and an associated field wall were located west of the track and are part of the same site: these were examined. The hut circles were generally in a poor state of preservation. The field wall, situated 30m south-east of the hut circles, is an intermittent line, 1.2m wide and 0.4m high, of large stones and boulders, possibly part of a small subrectangular field or enclosure. (See tabulation).
Further analysis cannot be made until the aerial photograph site is surveyed. But see also SX 68 SE 162 for a possible asociated site.
Part survey at 1:2500. (A further table of information on the settlement is held in the archive).

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.