Name:PIT in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Vis=8/9/1994 (gerrard) this military training pit is situated on the gentle nw facing slope of over tor overlooking the valley of the river walkham. It survives as a 2.8m diam ring of stones protruding through the turf. It is shown on the map extract as a cairn, though it more likely to be the remains of a back filled military training pit excavated during the wwii.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• PIT (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1880 AD to 1950 AD)

(08/09/1994) This military training pit is situated on the gentle north-west facing slope of Over Tor overlooking the valley of the River Walkham. It survives as a 2.8m diameter ring of stones protruding through the turf. It is shown on the map extract as a cairn, though it more likely to be the remains of a back filled military training pit excavated during the World War II.
Similar arrangements of stones lie around small pits on this hillside and it seems most likely that this one represents a back filled example. The purpose of these pits is uncertain as they may be latrine pits, fox holes or hollows excavated to hold ammunition boxes.