Name:Rubbble bank 680 metres east-north-east of Trowlesworthy Warren House

Summary

Rubble bank running from SX5735 6515 to SX5736 6511. It runs through an enclosure and lies adjacent to a hut circle. In its length adjacent to the hut it is 3.5 metres wide and 0.8 metres high. The bank extends south and divides the nearby enclosure into two parts. Leading through the enclosure it is 1.8 metres wide, stands up to 0.7 metres high and appears to post date the enclosure walls. The purpose and date of the bank is uncertain.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 149

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Iron Age to Late Medieval - 700 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, 101-2 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Short length of a broad stony bank some 2.0 metres wide and 0.6 metres high is linked to the eastern hut circle.

A rubble bank runs from immediately east of the eastern hut towards the south, dividing the enclosure into two. The enclosure itself measures 14.5 metres by 13 metres internally, defined by a wall 1.2 metres wide and up to 0.4 metre high.