Name:Pillow mound 760 metres east-north-east of Trowlesworthy Warren House

Summary

Pillow mound survives as a 21 metre by 5.7 metre by 0.7 metre high, flat topped, rectangular shaped mound of soil and stone surrounded by the 3 metre wide and 0.3 metre deep ditch from which construction material was quarried.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 66

• PILLOW MOUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 431 (Monograph). SDV320981.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, Page 100, number 102.412 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Mound is depicted on the modern mapping.

This monument includes a pillow mound situated on a gentle north west facing slope overlooking the River Plym. This mound forms part of Trowlesworthy Warren, which includes around 64 pillow mounds and 40 vermin traps scattered along the slopes of Little and Great Trowlesworthy Tors.
This pillow mound survives as a 21m long, 5.7m wide and 0.7m high, flat- topped, rectangular shaped mound of soil and stone surrounded by the 3m wide and 0.3m deep ditch from which material was quarried during its construction. This monument is in the care of the Secretary of State.