Name:Torrington Canal at Annery Kiln

Summary

The lline of the canal survives as a hollow running through the gardens to the rear of Kiln Cottages, River View and Vale Cottage, and as a slight terrace running around the contour to the north of the road.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKLEIGH

• CANAL (Constructed, XIX - 1823 AD to 1827 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A., 1991, NRA Weare Giffard Flood Alleviation Scheme part 1b: Annery Kiln Flood Banks Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV8425.

The canal survives as a hollow running through the gardens to the rear of Kiln Cottages, River View and Vale Cottage, and as a slight terrace running around the contour to the north of the road. To the south a pond has been dug on its line, which may have removed much of its structure.

Pye, A. R. + Matthews, A. + Reed, S. J., 1992, Archaeological Watching Brief of NRA new flood banks at Annery Kiln, Monkleigh, 1991 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV8426.

Construction of flood bank crossed the course of the canal but involved little surface disturbance. No archaeological remains observed.

Torrington or Rolle Canal.