Name:Pillow mound 270 metres south-east of Ditsworthy Warren House

Summary

Forming part of Hentor Warren, pillow mound survives as an 8.7m by 4.7m by 1.4m high, flat topped, oblong mound of soil and stone surrounded by the 2m wide and 0.2m deep ditch from which construction material was quarried. It lies on top of earlier alluvial tin streamworking earthworks and therefore is clearly more recent than the last phase of tin exploitation in this part of the river plym (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: sx56ne133
  • Pastscape: 438876

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

(02/06/1995) SX 5854 6605 Pillow mound survives as an 8.7m by 4.7m by 1.4m high, flat topped, oblong mound of soil and stone surrounded by the 2m wide and 0.2m deep ditch from which construction material was quarried. It lies on top of earlier alluvial tin streamworking earthworks and therefore is clearly more recent than the last phase of tin exploitation in this part of the River Plym.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Depicted on the GIS survey layer associated with the 2002 visits.