Name:Large hut/enclosure north-east of Plym Steps, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A small and incomplete sub-circular enclosure on the gently sloping W flank of Little Gnats Head. A stone and turf bank, on average 2.2m wide and 0.6m high, encloses an area measuring 10.6m N to S by 10.2m. The bank is broken in several places, none of which can be positively identified as an original entrance. There are no features visible in the sloping interior. The origin and function of the feature are unclear.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

(25/05/1995) Hut circle of the simple plan and rubble bank walling type. Interior measures 6 metres in diameter and is surrounded by a 1.6 metres wide wall standing up to 0.4 metres high. Despite being situated on a moderately steep slope this building does not appear to have been terraced, although this phenomenon may be a result of later peat accumulation. The associated enclosure wall appears to be later than the stone hut circle.

An isolated hut circle 250 metres to the north of the settlement on the east side of Langcombe Brook may have been associated with it.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(22/08/2001) ntred SX 60536731. A small and incomplete sub-circular enclosure on the gently sloping W flank of Little Gnats Head. A stone and turf bank, on average 2.2m wide and 0.6m high, encloses an area measuring 10.6m N to S by 10.2m. The bank is broken in several places, none of which can be positively identified as an original entrance. There are no features visible in the sloping interior.
The origin and function of the feature are unclear.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362956.

Visible on Lidar data.

The stone hut circle within an enclosure to the east-north-east of Plym Steps is composed of a 1.6 metres wide and 0.4 metres high stone and earth bank surrounding a 6 metres diameter internal area.