Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Alleged rectangular building. Identified in 1995 and scheduled in 2000 - not found during field investigation in 2002. Scheduled.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX56SE198

• SHELTER (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

(03/04/1995) SX 5772 6513 Rectangular building situated on a narrow terrace on the east side of the steep sided valley of Spanish Lake. The building is considered to be of historic date and overlies an earlier leat earthwork. The interior measures 5m by 3m and is defined by a 1m wide and 0.4m high double faced rubble wall.
This building may have been constructed by the builders or maintenance workers involved with the nearby Lee Moor China Clay leat.

English Heritage, 2000, Schedule description (Schedule Document). SDV174404.

(03/07/2000) The remains of a rectangular building, thought to represent a shelter, situated on a narrow terrace on the eastern side of the steep sided valley of Spanish Lake. The building is considered to be of historic date and overlies an earlier leat earthwork. The interior of the building measures 5 metres long by 3 metres wide and is defined by a 1 metre wide and 0.4 metre high double faced rubble wall. Scheduled.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(31/07/2002) SX 57716513 (unconfirmed). The feature described in Scheduled description (2000) could not be identified in an area of dense bracken below the confluence of Spanish Lake and the Clayworks leat.