Name:Pillow mound 180m north-west of Great Trowlesworthy Tor

Summary

Pillow mound 180m north-west of Great Trowlesworthy Tor forming part of Trowlesworthy Warren. Survives as a 12m by 4m by 0.4m high, flat topped, oblong mound of soil and stone. The ditch from which construction material was excavated exists as a buried feature c.1.5m wide.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 66
  • Pastscape: 439294

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 431 (Monograph). SDV320981.

(12/04/1995) (SX 5784 6444) Pillow mound 180m north west of Great Trowlesworthy Tor forming part of Trowlesworthy Warren. Pillow mound survives as a 12m by 4m by 0.4m high, flat topped, oblong mound of soil and stone. The ditch from which construction material was excavated exists as a buried feature c.1.5m wide.
A number of stone splitting pits survive within the immediate vicinity of the mound, and these are thought to date to the early part of the 19th century when surface stone is known to have been quarried from this area.

Depicted by Butler.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley, 254-6 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Depicted on the GIS survey layer based on the 2002 visits.