Name:STREAMWORKS in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• STREAMWORK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Gerrard, g. A. M. /the early cornis tin industry: an archaeological & historical survey/(1986)77-86/unpub phd thesis; sduc lampeter.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities/3(1994)map 94.

(01/05/1995) An extensive alluvial streamwork is situated within the valley bottom of the River Plym. The waste dumps, water channels, work areas or tyes associated with this extractive operation survive over a large area. Detailed survey of this streamwork would be required to elucidate its true character and developmental sequences. A very small part of this streamwork is included within this monument because the pillow mounds (SX56NE/237/1) were constructed on top of the earlier tinwork. This part of the streamwork includes parts of spoil dumps represented by linear banks and hollows which indicate the position of partially backfilled tyes. The alignment and shape of the mounds indicates that exploitation was carried out using only shovels to dispose of the waste gravel and stones.
Several named tinworks are recorded in this vicinity. These earthworks may therefore be identified with one, more or none of the following documented tinworks:
a): 'Wenfford' recorded in 1625,
b): 'Willings / Great Wyllynges set / Great Willparke of Morwell Willinges' recorded in 1583, 1599 and 1625,
c): 'Heigher Wenvurr' recorded in 1625,
d): 'Greinewill' recorded in 1625.