Name:Cairn with cist south of Hentor newtake wall, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Cairn with cist south of Hentor newtake wall. A fairly well preserved cist lies in the top of an ill-defined mound which measures approximately 4.1 metres by 3.7 metres and 0.5 metres high. The visible two long side slabs and one end stone of the cist enclose an area of 1.1 metres by 0.6 metres. A buried slab leaning against one of the side slabs may be a coverstone.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56NE158

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • ROUND BARROW (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Haynes, R. G., 1978, Typescript notes and plans (Un-published). SDV285917.

SX 59246570. Cist shown on plan, 45 inches by 24 - 29 inches, situated within a cairn.

(22/02/1979) On a west facing slope to the north of Hen Tor at 357.0m. OD. is a low earthen barrow with cist. The barrow is 4.0m by 3.5m and 0.6m high. The centrally placed cist is 1.2m by 0.6m internally and 0.2m deep. Three side stones visible, with the cist aligned north-east/south-west, but no coverstone. The overall condition is fair. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

(02/05/1995) Round cairn containing a cist. The mound, lies on a small natural promontory, is 4m in diameter, stands up to 0.6m and has been excavated to reveal a cist orientated north-east by south-west. The interior of the cist measures 1.2m by 0.75m by 0.2m deep.
Thackray (1994) reports this cist as having all but disappeared under the encroaching vegetation, but this would appear not to be the case and the possibility of another cist surviving in the immediate vicinity should not be discounted and may explain Butler's plan which appears to be of another site. Recently Fitch (1995) has brought these discrepancies into the public domain, but the situation will not be resolved satisfactorily until both sites (if they exist) are visited together by the same individual.

Hen Tor N '1' cairn at SX59256571 of 3.5 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high with a cist. Hard to locate, a low mound around 80 metres south of the newtake wall, from which the stone appear to have been thrown out, giving it an oval appearance. One side and part of the end stone of the cist are exposed; possibly the others are buried. Capstone appears to be lying on top, but completely obscured by vegetation. Exacvated by Worth. Detailed sketch of feature included.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 312.1221 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Fitch, T., 1995, Hentor Warren Cists, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV174890.

English Heritage, 2000, Scheduled notes (Schedule Document). SDV174887.

A low earthern barrow or cairn with cist. The barrow is 4 metres by 3.5 metres and 0.6m high. The centrally placed cist is 1.2m by 0.75m internally and 0.2m deep. Three side stones visible, with the cist aligned north-east/south-west, but no coverstone. The overall condition is fair.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(28/02/2002) SX 5925 6572. A fairly well preserved cist lies in the top of an ill-defined mound which measures approximately 4.1m by 3.7m and 0.5m high. The visible two long side slabs and one end stone of the cist enclose an area of 1.1m by 0.6m. A buried slab leaning against one of the side slabs may be a coverstone.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-33 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(16/03/2020) Condition of the cairn / cist assessed as very good; vegetation is not having an impact on this feature. Description from HER is accurate, promontory is only just above ground level either side which at time of survey was running with surface water (see photo 1). Area lightly grazed no damage apparent. Large stone on south east side could be the cover stone and is currently covered with grass and moss approximately 0.75m wide 1.5m long. Site is stable.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during March 2020 visit.