Name:Pillow mound 450 metres west of Hen Tor

Summary

Pillow mound forming part of Hentor Warren. Survives as a 15 metre by 5 metre by 2 metre high, flat topped, rectangular mound of soil and stone surrounded by the 2 metre wide and 0.1 metre deep ditch from which construction material was quarried.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 133
  • Pastscape: 438876

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

(18/05/1995) Pillow mound forming part of Hentor Warren. Survives as a 15m by 5m by 2m high, flat topped, rectangular mound of soil and stone surrounded by the 2m wide and 0.1m deep ditch from which construction material was quarried.

Depicted on modern mapping.

Pillow mound 450m w of Hen Tor forming part of Hentor Warren
15 metres long, 5 metres wide, 2 metres high, flat topped, oblong mound of soil and stone. Surrounded by 2 metre wide, 0.1 metre deep ditch. Lies on top of earlier alluvial tin streamworking earthworks.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-29 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(06/02/2020) Condition of pillow mound assessed as moderate; vegetation is having an impact on this feature. Description from HER is accurate however the ditch around the pillow mound is hard to see. There is a large patch of reeds at the north end and there is evidence of small burrowing animals around the mound. Photo 2 shows a sheep track through pillow mound, track is 400mm wide and 400mm deep,

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during February 2020 visit.